Advertisement

Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Remove Cydia
#1
How can I remove Cydia without the Unc0ver app on my phone? I want to update to ios 13 so I can use checkrain, but I can't because Unc0ver won't download and I cant update with Cydia. Please help!
Reply
#2
You will need Unc0ver to be available and running to be able to remove Cydia. So you need to wait for a signing service to re-sign it.
Reply
#3
You can Install Unc0ver with 3uTools, idk if this method works on MacOS but on Windows works fine
Reply
#4
(01-04-2020, 04:48 PM)bombon.mdfk Wrote: You can Install Unc0ver with 3uTools, idk if this method works on MacOS but on Windows works fine

You can, but 3uTools isn't exactly trusted. They've been found out to send huge amounts of logs to their servers every time you press a button. That's not exactly good...
Reply
#5
Yep but if you only install the app to disable Jailbreak and update your iOS (remeber whrn you update your lost all jailbreak files) you dont have any problem, and can install Checkra1n (idk is only my opinion)
Reply
#6
(01-04-2020, 05:01 PM)bombon.mdfk Wrote: Yep but if you only install the app to disable Jailbreak and update your iOS (remeber whrn you update your lost all jailbreak files) you dont have any problem, and can install Checkra1n (idk is only my opinion)

Yeah, I rather setup a VM with macOS.
Reply
#7
Me too but i have a AMD processor and i cant Sad

The sad history of a Windows User

This restrictions are the reason that i use stupid ways to skip some issue 'cuz i don't have a MacOS or i cant install a VM :'c
Reply
#8
(01-04-2020, 05:10 PM)bombon.mdfk Wrote: Me too but i have a AMD processor and i cant Sad

The sad history of a Windows User

This restrictions are the reason that i use stupid ways to skip some issue 'cuz i don't have a MacOS or i cant install a VM :'c

Pretty sure there are Hackintosh builds of macOS that do support AMD.
Reply
#9
I try Sierra, HighSierra, Mojave, Catalina all with AMD support, and various versions of Hackintouch but didn't work, idk why, i have all the requirements but don't works :'c
Reply
#10
(01-04-2020, 05:17 PM)bombon.mdfk Wrote: I try Sierra, HighSierra, Mojave, Catalina all with AMD support, and various versions of Hackintouch but didn't work, idk why, i have all the requirements but don't works :'c

Any error you get?
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Video iOS 13.5 - 11 How To Backup / Restore All Your Tweaks (Works For Cydia / Zebra / Sileo / Installer) GeoSn0w 0 29 09-19-2020, 08:26 PM
Last Post: GeoSn0w
Video iOS 13.3.1 / 13.3 / 13.0 CheckRa1n JAILBREAK: How To FIX Most CYDIA Errors / Issues (Simple Fixes) GeoSn0w 0 1,650 03-21-2020, 08:58 PM
Last Post: GeoSn0w
  Cydia wont download repos Alwrex 1 677 02-27-2020, 11:01 AM
Last Post: Hidden96
  Cydia is taking to long to open kokesoul 1 452 02-19-2020, 07:00 AM
Last Post: C3SS97
  Cydia wrong sources petsrdjan 0 345 02-17-2020, 11:03 PM
Last Post: petsrdjan
  cydia crashes 13.2 Jack.rosher 0 313 02-17-2020, 01:45 PM
Last Post: Jack.rosher
  Cydia keeps crashing Inphantum 17 3,597 02-03-2020, 09:36 PM
Last Post: Inphantum
  How to make cydia work on iOS 3.1.2? MrTordse 1 384 02-02-2020, 01:04 PM
Last Post: GeoSn0w
  How to downgrade Cydia substrate? klutz 0 514 01-18-2020, 10:24 AM
Last Post: klutz
  Uninstall cydia after switching to installer 5 Mikfrith 0 419 01-17-2020, 06:00 AM
Last Post: Mikfrith

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

About Us
    Welcome to the Jailbreak Central Forum! Here you can get the latest iOS Jailbreak News from iDevice Central, ask your jailbreak questions and request help, and find the best iOS modding tools for downgrade, CFW iCloud Bypass, Jailbreak and so on. :-)